Gefen EXT-DVI-1500HD DVI Over Fiber Extender

Priced: $399.99
Visit our Daily Deals for great products at low prices.
Gefen EXT-DVI-1500HD DVI Over Fiber Extender -

The Gefen EXT-DVI-1500HD DVI Over Fiber Extender is a distribution system that allows you to extend a DVI signal up to 1640' from its source using fiber-optic cabling. The unit uses 4-strand multi-mode LC-LC fiber-optic cable.CAT-5 Ethernet cabling can be used for DDC and control signals. It supports resolutions up to 1080p, 2k and 1920 x 1200. Also supported are HDCP and DDWG standards for DVI monitors. This device can be used in a desktop configuration or placed in a rack with the included rack ears.

Support and Cushioning:

  • Supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1200
  • Supports DDWG standard for DVI-compliant monitors

Features:

  • Uses one CAT-5e cable for DDC and control signals
  • Rack-mountable
  • Eliminates computer noise at your workstation
  • HDCP compliant (maximum distance is 330 feet with HDCP)
  • Extends any DVI device with HDCP up to 330 feet (100 meters) (requires additional CAT-5e Cable)
  • Uses a four-strand multimode LC-LC fiber optic cable
Want it cheaper? Set your own price.
Enter the price you want to pay and we'll email or text you if we find a store that will sell it for that amount:
Price: $
Your email:
Cell number: (optional, for text message)
Learn how offers work...
DDC Link Connector (Sender / Receiver):(1) RJ-45, Shielded
DVI Connector:(1) DVI-D 19-pin, female
Dimensions (WxHxD):Half Rack: 8.5x1.7x4.3" / 21.59x4.3x10.9 cm
Fiber Cable:CAB-LC-XXX (62.5µ multi-mode)
Humidity (Operating):5% to 80 %
Humidity (Storage):5% to 95 %
Input DDC Signal:5V p-p (TTL)
Input Video Signal:1.2V p-p
Maximum Pixel Clock:165MHz
Operating Temperature:+14 to +122 deg.F (-10 to +50 deg.C)
Power Consumption:10W (max.) each
Power Supplies (Sender / Receiver):5V DC, Locking
Storage Temperature:-22 to 140 deg.F (-30 to +60 deg.C)
Video Link Connectors (Sender/Receiver):(4) Type LC Fiber connectors (50µ or 62.5µ)

Similar Products:

Gefen EXT-DVI-2500HD Dual-Link DVI Over Fiber Extender 165MHz Bandwidth 1.2V p-p Input Video SignalGefen EXT-DVI-2500HD Dual-Link DVI Over Fiber Extender 165MHz Bandwidth 1.2V p-p Input Video Signal$1,099.99

Related Categories:

Gefen

Gefen EXT-DVI-1500HD DVI Over Fiber Extender Review:

No reviews are available for this product.